Online Privacy Policy

This website is designed to provide to the public information concerning our services, to collect information from persons interested in contacting us to obtain those services, and to enable our team to contact potential clients. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies only to the online collection of information from users of this website. Once you become a client whereby a professional relationship is established between you and your lawyer (known as a “lawyer-client” relationship), any personal information you share with that lawyer will be subject to the professional obligation to maintain confidentiality as established by the Rules of Professional Conduct and the law and not by this Policy. Please note that submitting information through this website does not create a lawyer-client relationship between you and any of our lawyers. Only a direct contact between you and an individual lawyer creates such a relationship.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means any information about or that can be used to identify you as an individual, including details such as the matter about which you contacted this website and any other information that you choose to provide. In most circumstances, personal information does not include most information that might appear on a business card or information that is available in public records, nor does it include corporate information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

Under the applicable Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we follow ten principles when collecting, using or disclosing your personal information:

  1. We are accountable for personal information under our control.
  2. The purpose for collecting personal information is identified at or before the time it is collected.
  3. We obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. We limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for us to conduct business.
  5. The personal information we collect is only used, disclosed or retained for its original intended purpose (unless you provide your consent to a different use or disclosure) and we retain it only as long as necessary for those purposes.
  6. We take care to ensure that the information we have is accurate,
  7. We safeguard the privacy of your personal information through security measures.
  8. We are open with you about our policies and practices related to managing your personal information.
  9. Upon request, we provide you with access to your personal information, subject to any limitations imposed by law.
  10. We address your concerns. If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or this Policy please contact us as described below.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy.

We will not, as a condition of supplying our services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information beyond that required to enable us to provide the requested services.

You may refuse to give personal information and may, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw consent at any time to the continued use and disclosure of personal information previously collected. The period of reasonable notice will vary depending on the nature of the information and its purpose. We will inform you of the implications of refusing or withdrawing consent, which may have legal consequences or preclude us from providing our services.

What personal information is collected through this website?

We will not collect personal information indiscriminately. We will limit the amount and the type of information we collect to that necessary to fulfil the purposes we have identified to you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We may also collect information about your business and business interests or your personal interests to better serve you.

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our Web server logs and through cookies. We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. We don’t share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information

The information that you provide us through the contact form or other questionnaires will be used to respond to your inquiry efficiently or conduct thorough assessment on your needs. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

Web Server Logs

Our website is hosted on servers shared with an Internet service provider (ISP). Any personal information collected on our behalf by the ISP, such as server log data, is managed in accordance with this Policy and is protected by applicable law.

Certain information about Internet users’ traffic patterns is passively and automatically collected and linked to users’ Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all Web users by their ISPs, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. While the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may, in appropriate circumstances such as an investigation of a security breach, be used with the cooperation of the ISP to locate and identify an individual using the website.

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining Internet connections, our servers automatically log information about visits to our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as a visitor’s IP address and type of operating system, the time and duration of visit and Web pages requested. The server logs also identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to us and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal online experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors, except for security purposes, as discussed above.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use personal information only as described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law. The primary purpose of collection of your personal information on this website is to mutually determine if our services are right for you. To that end, we will share any information you submit with our staff.

We may also use your personal information to send you newsletters about our services or about legal developments that we think would interest you. At any time, you may change your preferences or unsubscribe from our mailing lists. If you send personal information through our site, we will use it to assess website use and traffic, and to respond to your feedback, questions and comments.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We disclose personal information only as described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain information, including personal information, for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of a person’s relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

Protection of Personal Information

We use the standard safeguards to protect the security of personal information in our possession, including physical, organizational and technological measures.

In terms of communicating Personal Information to us, please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Transmissions over the Internet are susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to view your personal information by writing to the CEO. You can request that corrections be made where you can show that the information we possess is inaccurate. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records for example, where the disclosure of your records would cause security, legal or confidentiality concerns.

Changes to This Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. We will post the Policy as amended on our website. We will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Email Confidentiality Statement

SILAWPC emails and any files transmitted are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received a SILAWPC email in error please notify the system manager. This message contains confidential information, may be privileged and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

https://silawpc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/logo-small-white.png
130 King St W, Suite 1800, Toronto, Ontario M5X 1E3
inquiry@silawpc.ca

Follow us:

SILAW Professional Corporation (“SILAWPC”) is an Ontario corporation authorized by the Law Society of Ontario pursuant to Part II of By-Law 7 and section 61.0.1 of the Law Society Act to provide legal services and services ancillary to its legal services.

https://silawpc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/ontariolawsociety-2.png

Copyright © SILAW Professional Co.